• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Oosterschelde Barrier

General Information

Other name(s): Oosterscheldekering
Beginning of works: 1976
Completion: 4 October 1986
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Flood barrier

Location

Location: , ,
Impounds:
  • Scheldt River
Part of:
Coordinates: 51° 36' 31.28" N    3° 40' 59.55" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

length ca. 9 km
gate width 42 m
number of gates 62
piers number of piers 65

Materials

piers reinforced concrete

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20024281
  • Date created
    26/10/2006
  • Last Update
    25/06/2016