• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

One World Trade Center

General Information

Other name(s): 1 World Trade Center (1 WTC); Freedom Tower
Beginning of works: 27 April 2004
Completion: 3 November 2014
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: antenna:
Cable-stayed steel truss mast
Function / usage: antenna:
Communications mast or tower
building:
Office building
Material: antenna:
Steel tower or mast
building:
Steel structure

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: 285 Fulton Street
Part of:
Coordinates: 40° 42' 46.76" N    74° 0' 47.53" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 417 m
height to antenna tip 541.3 m
number of floors (above ground) 108
gross floor area 241 548 m²
antenna height 135 m
diameter at base 4.27 m

Materials

building structure steel

Products, Services & Reports

Chronology

4 July 2004

Corner stone is laid for "Freedom Tower" of 1776 feet (541.3 meters) in height.

Notes

The One World Trade Center was built at the site where the Twin Towers were destroyed on September 11, 2001. The tip of the antenna will reach a height of 1776 ft - a figure symbolic of the 1776 United States Declaration of Independence. The antenna mast consists of multiple 40 ft long segments with a different type of steel load-bearing structure, each suited for a corresponding type of antenna. The complicated transition zones between the segments were designed with cast steel elements in accordance with the load transfer. Due to design reasons, the antenna is cladded with glass-fiber reinforced plastic sandwich elements. During the wind tunnel testing, transverse oscillations were observed, which have been avoided through spirals along the cladding. To limit the deformations due to wind, the antenna is guyed by Kevlar cables. We were commissioned for the structural design of the antenna as well as for the cable net walls at the foyer and other glass structures.

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering
Consulting
General contractor
Steel construction
Prestressing
Project development
Construction management

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010234
  • Date created
    07/09/2003
  • Last Update
    07/10/2016