• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Olympic Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Hochbrücke Holtenau
Beginning of works: 1969
Completion: 1972
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • North & Baltic Sea Canal
Carries:
  • Bundesstrasse B 503
Part of:
Next to: Hochbrücke Holtenau (1996)
Coordinates: 54° 22' 6.99" N    10° 7' 17.08" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 518 m
clearance 40 m

Quantities

structural steel 3 380 t

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005036
  • Date created
    16/09/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016