Advertisement

Share

Follow

Olten-Nord Railroad Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): SBB-Aarebrücke Olten Nord
Beginning of works: 2002
Completion: 2003
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Truss bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Crosses:
  • Aare River
Coordinates: 47° 22' 5.54" N    7° 55' 0.77" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 156.86 m
span lengths 37.155 m - 44.00 m - 37.155 m
bridge surface 1 238.7 m²
deck width 10.40 m
truss total length 118.3 m
depth 2.90 m

Quantities

structural steel 488 t
concrete volume 582 m²
reinforcing steel 101 t

Cost

cost of construction Swiss Franc 11 000 000

Materials

truss steel
deck slab prestressed concrete

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20015491
  • Date created
    10/03/2005
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016