• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Oleron Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc d'Oléron
Beginning of works: 1964
Completion: 1966
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Next to: Embarcadère de l'île d'Oléron
Coordinates: 45° 50' 44.88" N    1° 9' 58.87" W
Coordinates: 45° 51' 47.66" N    1° 11' 48.94" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 2 862 m
main spans 4 x 80 m
span lengths 28.75 m - 7 x 39.50 m - 59.25 m - 26 x 79 m - 59.25 m - 9 x 39.5 m - 28.75 m
weight of precast segments 42 t & 73 t
deck deck depth 2.50 - 4.50 m
deck width 10.60 m
height above valley floor or water max. 23.21 m
piers height 22 - 25 m

Quantities

concrete volume 24 900 m³
reinforcing steel 2 700 t
number of precast segments 860

Materials

deck precast prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000150
  • Date created
    16/02/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016