Advertisement

Share

Follow

Ōitagawa Dam

General Information

Name in local language: 大分川ダム (Ōitagawa-damu)
Other name(s): Ohitagawa Dam
Beginning of works: 1978
Completion: 2020
Status: under construction

Project Type

Structure: Rockfill dam
Function / usage: Flood-control dam
Fresh water dam

Location

Location: ,
Coordinates: 33° 7' 37.04" N    131° 29' 49.62" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 85.5 m
retained water volume 25 900 000 m³
crest length 515.2 m
dam volume 4 160 000 m³
water surface area 1 100 000 m²

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20069616
  • Date created
    17/01/2016
  • Last Update
    07/02/2019