• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Oester Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Oestertalsperre
Beginning of works: 1904
Completion: 1906
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Curved gravity dam
Function / usage: Flood-control dam
Material: Masonry dam

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 51° 9' 58.41" N    7° 49' 14.05" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 36.00 m
retained water volume 3 100 000 m³
crest length 231 m
crest thickness 4.5 m
dam volume 52 000 m³
radius of curvature 150 m

Participants

Design
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20020770
  • Date created
    21/04/2006
  • Last Update
    10/11/2015