Advertisement

Share

Follow

O'Connell Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Sitka Harbor Bridge
Completion: 1971
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 57° 2' 52.40" N    135° 20' 26.69" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 11.50 m
span lengths 45.75 m - 137.25 m - 45.75 m
deck deck depth 2.15 m
pylon pylon height 30.50 m

Materials

deck composite steel-reinforced concrete
pylons steel

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Albrecht, Gert / Roik, Karlheinz / Weyer, Ulrich (1986): Schrägseilbrücken. Wilhelm Ernst & Sohn Verlag für Architektur und technische Wissenschaften GmbH, Berlin (Germany), pp. 39.
  • Houriet, Bernard / Isler, Walmar / Moïa, Pierre / Walther, René (1985): Ponts haubanées. Presses Polytechniques et Universitaires Romandes, Lausanne (Switzerland), pp. 155.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005148
  • Date created
    18/09/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016