Advertisement

Share

Follow

Notre-Dame-de-Commiers Dam

General Information

Other name(s): Barrage de Notre-Dame-de-Commiers
Beginning of works: 1960
Completion: 1964
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Embankment dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectric dam / plant

Location

Location: , , ,
Impounds:
  • Drac River
Coordinates: 45° 0' 20.57" N    5° 41' 15.25" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 41.00 m
retained water volume 34.00 hm³
crest length 350.00 m
crest thickness 10.00 m
base thickness 230.00 m
dam volume 1 370 000 m³

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003870
  • Date created
    22/06/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014