• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Noltemeyer Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Podbielskistrasse Bridge
Official designation: Brücke Nr. 237
Beginning of works: August 1997
Completion: March 2000
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: Podbielskistraße
Crosses:
  • Mittellandkanal
Part of:
Replaces: Podbielskistrasse Bridge (1914)
Coordinates: 52° 24' 20.20" N    9° 47' 55.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

span 78.25 m
total width 41.45 m

Quantities

structural steel 1 650 t

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 22 400 000

Materials

deck steel
arch steel
truss steel

Chronology

August 1997

Construction begins.

August 1999

Partial opening to traffic.

March 2000

Completion.

April 2000

Complete opening to traffic.

Participants

Original design
Architecture
Structural engineering
Co-contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20008713
  • Date created
    21/03/2003
  • Last Update
    05/12/2017