Advertisement

Share

Follow

Nivernais Canal

General Information

Other name(s): Canal du Nivernais
Beginning of works: 1784
Completion: 1841
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Canal

Location

km Name
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 174.118 km
clearance min. 2.70 m
number of locks 118
draft min. 1.20 m

Chronology

1 March 1841

Inauguration of the canal.

Advertisement

Participants

Concessionaire
Design
Engineering
(role unknown)
Enlargement (1890)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    10000489
  • Date created
    18/03/2004
  • Last Update
    22/12/2018