Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Newport City Footbridge

General Information

Other name(s): River Usk Footbridge
Completion: 2006
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Usk River
Coordinates: 51° 35' 13.00" N    2° 59' 24.59" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 145 m
vertical navigation clearance 4.5 m
horizontal navigation clearance 17.5 m
deck span 135 m
deck width 4.480 m
pylon 1 height 70 m
pylon 2 length 80 m

Materials

deck steel
pylons steel

Advertisement

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20014853
  • Date created
    27/12/2004
  • Last Update
    24/01/2018