• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

New Synagogue

General Information

Other name(s): Centrum Judaicum
Beginning of works: 1859
Completion: 5 September 1866
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Dome
Function / usage: Synagogue

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: Oranienburger Straße 30
Coordinates: 52° 31' 29.61" N    13° 23' 38.90" E

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Chronology

5 September 1866

Opening.

30 March 1940

Last service under the Nazi regime. The building is later used as a warehouse.

November 1943

Seriously damaged during the air raids.

August 1958

The ruins of the main halls are blown up.

10 November 1988

Ceremony for the laying of the first stone for the reconstruction.

May 1995

The Synagogue is re-opened to the public.

Participants

Initial construction (1859-1866)
Architecture
Reconstruction (1988-1991)
Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Hüter, Karl-Heinz / Mollenschott, Doris / Sigel, Paul / Wörner, Martin (2001): Architekturführer Berlin. 6th edition, Dietrich Reimer Verlag, Berlin (Germany), ISBN 978-3496012115, pp. 83.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20006476
  • Date created
    21/10/2002
  • Last Update
    01/06/2017