• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

New Karolina Footbridge

General Information

Other name(s): Nová lávka na Karolinu
Completion: 2011
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 49° 49' 48.57" N    18° 16' 53.90" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 240 m

Chronology

End of March 2011

Demolition of the previous concrete footbridge.

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • van Uffelen, Chris (2010): Bridge Architecture + Design. 1st edition, Braun Publishing AG, Salenstein (Switzerland), ISBN 978-3-03768-025-4, pp. 64-67.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20053218
  • Date created
    18/02/2010
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016