• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

New Hoechst Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Neue Werksbrücke der Farbwerke Hoechst
Beginning of works: 1970
Completion: 1972
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Main River
Coordinates: 50° 4' 49.94" N    8° 31' 23.01" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 148.23 m
total length 294.31 m
clearance 9.22 m
deck deck width 30.95 m

Materials

pylon reinforced concrete
deck prestressed concrete

Chronology

15 December 1972

Inauguration

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000432
  • Date created
    08/10/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016