Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

New Copenhagen Opera House

General Information

Other name(s): Danish National Opera House
Beginning of works: June 2001
Completion: 1 October 2004
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 55° 40' 54.94" N    12° 36' 3.15" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

gross floor area 41 000 m²
precast elements (RC) number 9 000
roof width 90 m
length 158 m

Quantities

concrete volume 26 000 m³

Materials

roof steel
building structure reinforced concrete

Products, Services & Reports

DYWIDAG Bar Anchor Systems are used in a wide variety of geotechnical applications. The principal fields of application include the stabilization o ...

[more]

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering
General contractor
Steel construction
Subcontractor
Building services engineering
Façade engineering
Fire safety engineering
Acoustic design
Stage engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005497
  • Date created
    25/09/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014