• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Neckarsulm Motorway Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Autobahnbrücke Neckarsulm
Completion: 1967
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: main bridge:
Girder bridge
approach viaduct:
T-section girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Neckar River
Carries:
  • Autobahn A6
Part of:
Coordinates: 49° 11' 2.86" N    9° 12' 57.08" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 348 m
standard span lengths 36 m
deck deck depth 3.00 m
deck width 30.00 m

Materials

deck of main bridge steel
deck of approach viaduct reinforced concrete

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Leonhardt, Fritz Brücken / Bridges (4th edition), Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, Stuttgart (Germany), ISBN 3421025908, 1994; pp. 142
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004999
  • Date created
    15/09/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016