• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Narrows Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Swan River Bridge
Completion: 1959
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Haunched girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Swan River
Coordinates: 31° 57' 48.54" S    115° 50' 48.92" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 97.60 m
total length 396.50 m
span lengths 48.80 m - 70.15 m - 97.60 m - 70.15 m - 48.80 m
number of lanes 6
deck deck width 27.40 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005065
  • Date created
    16/09/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016