Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Mudeirej Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Mdairej Bridge
Completion: 1998
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location:
Coordinates: 33° 48' 1.52" N    35° 43' 40.68" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 430 m
pier height max. 71 m

Materials

deck slab reinforced concrete
girders prestressed concrete

Chronology

July 2006

Destroyed in air raids by the Israeli air force.

August 2008

Reconstruction of the northern bridge deck is completed.

Advertisement

Participants

Structural engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Lebanese link. In: Bridge Design & Engineering, v. 14, n. 53 (4th Quarter 2008), pp. 14.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20008410
  • Date created
    23/02/2003
  • Last Update
    09/02/2017