Advertisement

Share

Follow

Moses Mabhida Stadium

General Information

Other name(s): King Senzangakhona Stadium
Beginning of works: 2006
Completion: 2009
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Address: Masabalala Yengwa Avenue
Part of:
Coordinates: 29° 49' 44.00" S    31° 1' 49.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

seats 70 000
arches height 100 m
building width 280 m
height 45 m
length 320 m

Materials

arches steel

Notes

Named after a founding father of the Zulu nation, King Senzangakona (ca. 1762 - 1816).

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20022660
  • Date created
    25/08/2006
  • Last Update
    26/11/2018