Advertisement

Share

Follow

Morell Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Anderson Street Bridge
Beginning of works: 1898
Completion: 1899
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Road bridge
current use:
Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Reinforced concrete bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Address: Anderson Street
Crosses:
  • Yarra River
Coordinates: 37° 49' 39.72" S    144° 59' 6.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 102 m
total width 9.3 m
roadway / carriageway width 5.7 m
lateral bars ø 6 mm @ 75 mm
arch rise 3.7 m
arch span 29 m
arch thickness 510 mm - 410 mm

Quantities

longitudinal bars ø 9.5 mm @ 75 mm

Materials

piers reinforced concrete with rails
parapets cast iron
arches reinforced concrete
piles timber
abutments concrete

Chronology

28 October 1897

First known drawing with results of computations.

June 1898

Public Works Department adds timber piles to north abutment.

20 July 1898

Load test.

10 October 1898

Contract drawing signed.

November 1898

Start of construction.

18 November 1898

Formal contract.

June 1900

Concern over cracks in north abutment and apparent sag in northern span.

July 1900

Further concern over north end.

1943

Spalling repaired with mortar gun.

1994

Restoration and stabilization, cathodic protection system installed for reinforcement.

Notes

Built in a dry channel during diversion of the River Yarra. North abutment on timber piles driven to rock, surmounted by horizontal timber grid supporting concrete abutment. South abutment built directly on rock. Two river piers built on rock (concrete with upright rails as reinforcement). Monier arches built on falsework supported from dry bed of channel. Reinforcing grid top and bottom. Moist 'compo' consisting of 3 parts sand to 1 part cement rammed into place by hand. Spandrel retaining walls (probably mass concrete) built along edges of arches. Void filled with rammed earth to support pavement.

Design loading: 15.2 tonne steam roller plus 4.8 kPa distributed

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Client
Concept design
Design
Consulting
Consulting engineers
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20009980
  • Date created
    11/08/2003
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016