Advertisement

Share

Follow

Montech Water Sluice

General Information

Other name(s): Pente d'eau de Montech
Completion: 1974
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Trough / U-shaped retaining structure
Function / usage: Lift lock

Location

Location: , , ,
For:
  • Garonne Lateral Canal
Part of:
Coordinates: 43° 58' 13.08" N    1° 13' 39.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

height difference 13.3 m
slope of channel 3%
length of channel 443 m
width of channel 6 m
height of channel retaining walls 4.35 m
water level at the heads 2.50 m
water level at lifting equipment 3.75 m
length of water wedge 125 m
volume of water moved 1 500 m³
length, width and capacity of vessels 38.5 m / 5.50 m / 250 t

Materials

trough concrete

Chronology

31 December 2000

9 911 boats have passed the water incline since its construction.

Advertisement

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004652
  • Date created
    23/08/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014