Advertisement

Share

Follow

Miribel-Jonage Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de Miribel-Jonage
Beginning of works: 2002
Completion: 2003
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Girder bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge
Construction method: Incremental launching

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Jonage Canal
Carries:
  • Autoroute A432
Crosses:
  • Miribel Canal
Part of:
Next to: Viaduc de Miribel-Jonage (1991)
Coordinates: 45° 48' 30.83" N    5° 3' 51.05" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 530 m
span lengths 46.80 m - 4 × 50.440 m - 43.368 m - 43.247 m - 42.700 m - 47.643 m - 53.236 m - 46.800 m
number of spans 11
web thickness 0.400 m
deck deck depth 3.200 m
deck width 12.450 m

Cost

construction cost (without tax) Euro 9 000 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Client
Design
Structural engineering
Contractor
Subcontractor
Prestressing
Reinforcing steel
Formwork

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007878
  • Date created
    17/01/2003
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016