Advertisement

Share

Follow

Minami Kawachi Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): "Megane-bashi" or "Eyeglass Bridge"
Completion: 1926
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Lenticular bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Road bridge
current use:
Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Address: Kawachi, Yahata-Higashi-ku
Coordinates: 33° 49' 38.30" N    130° 48' 3.84" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 3 m
total length 133 m
span lengths 2 × 66 m

Materials

truss steel

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20025728
  • Date created
    05/01/2007
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016