Advertisement

Share

Follow

Millennium Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Droichead na Mílaoise
Completion: 1999
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Truss bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: ,
Location description:

Connecting Willington and Lr. Ormond Quays

Coordinates: 53° 20' 45.66" N    6° 15' 54.15" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 51 m
span 41 m

Cost

cost of construction Irish pounds 1 600 000

Materials

truss steel
abutments reinforced concrete

Advertisement

Participants

Owner
Architecture
Structural engineering
Construction
Main contractor
Steel construction
Quantity surveyor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Jobson, Richard / Pearce, Martin (2002): Bridge Builders. Wiley, pp. 84-87.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005517
  • Date created
    27/09/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016