• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Meyssiez Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Tunnel de Meyssiez
Completion: 1993
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: High-speed rail tunnel

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 45° 27' 37.51" N    5° 2' 37.94" E
Coordinates: 45° 26' 42.68" N    5° 2' 0.86" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 2 154 m
tunnel length 1 780 m
embankment 10 000 m³

Quantities

concrete volume 94 000 m³
reinforcing steel 5 385 t
excavated material 300 000 m³

Cost

cost of construction French Franc 390 000 000

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010724
  • Date created
    26/11/2003
  • Last Update
    23/07/2014