Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Metz Cathedral

General Information

Other name(s): Cathédrale Saint-Etienne
Beginning of works: 1220
Completion: 1520
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rib vault
Function / usage: Cathedral

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 49° 7' 12.88" N    6° 10' 32.86" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 136 m
building area 3 500 m²
interior length 123.2 m
surface of stained glass windows 6 496 m²
nave height 41.41 m
width of nave 15.6 m
Tour de la Mutte height 88 m
Tour du Chapitre height 69 m
transept length 46.80 m
width of transept 16.34 m
western façade width 33 m
western rose diameter 11.25 m

Materials

piers masonry
vault masonry

Chronology

1220

Decision is made to reconstruct the cathedral.

1220
- 1380

Construction of the nave and the towers up to a height of 45 m.

1359

The entire nave is covered.

1360
- 1380

Construction of the vaults of the nave.

1376
- 1400

Architect: Pierre Perrat.

Advertisement

Participants

Architecture
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002884
  • Date created
    07/02/2002
  • Last Update
    03/09/2016