• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Mersey Gateway

General Information

Other name(s): Mersey Crossing
Beginning of works: 7 May 2014
Completion: 14 October 2017
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , , ,
, , , ,
Crosses:
  • Mersey River
Next to: Silver Jubilee Bridge (1961)
Coordinates: 53° 21' 9.27" N    2° 42' 43.63" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length ca. 2 100 m
main spans 2 × 300 m
number of lanes 2 × 3
main bridge length 1 000 m
pylon 1 height 125 m
pylon 2 height 80 m
pylon 3 height 110 m

Quantities

pylon 1 concrete volume 2 230 m³
pylon 3 concrete volume 1 890 m³

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
pylons reinforced concrete

Products, Services & Reports

Merseyside in North-West England is embracing significant improvements to its transport systems thanks to the landmark construction of the Mersey G ...

[more]

Chronology

October 2016

The south pylon, tallest among the three, is the first to reach its full height of 125 meters. It is followed shortly thereafter by the northern pylon with a total height of 110 meters.

November 2016

The shortest of the pylons, the central one, reaches the final height of 80 meters.

14 October 2017

Opened to traffic.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20011912
  • Date created
    03/05/2004
  • Last Update
    08/01/2018