• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Mentue Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont sur la Mentue
Beginning of works: 1996
Completion: 1999
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Carries:
  • A1 Expressway
Part of:
Coordinates: 46° 46' 38.00" N    6° 43' 36.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 565 m / 571 m
span lengths 93 m - 135 m - 150 m - 120 m - 70 m
height above valley floor or water max. 120 m

Cost

cost of construction Swiss Franc 38 000 000

Materials

superstructure prestressed concrete

Products, Services & Reports

The RSFD Cantilever Finger Joint consists of massive steel edge profiles with finger plates that are connected to the lower construction on either ...

[more]

The Tensa®Flex slip finger can assimilate both horizontal and vertical movements and torsions. Modular structure makes possible the replacement of ...

[more]

Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions ...

[more]

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004226
  • Date created
    08/07/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016