• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Melocheville Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Beauharnois Tunnel
Beginning of works: 1956
Completion: 1957
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Immersed tube tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel
Construction method: Immersed tube method

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Address: Route 132
Coordinates: 45° 18' 53.66" N    73° 55' 7.83" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 227.6 m
total width 28.5 m
number of tubes 2
immersed tube unit width 23.8 m
length 12.2 m
number 18

Materials

tunnel structure prestressed concrete

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20058885
  • Date created
    04/11/2010
  • Last Update
    30/07/2014