• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Mellingen Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Ilmbrücke Mellingen
Beginning of works: March 1995
Completion: September 1996
Duration of works: 19 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Carries:
  • Autobahn A4
Crosses:
  • Ilm River
Part of:
Next to: Ilmbrücke Mellingen (1938)
Coordinates: 50° 55' 45.19" N    11° 23' 33.73" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 298.60 m
span lengths 47.30 m - 4 x 51.0 m - 47.30 m
bridge surface 5 375 m²
crossing angle 83.289 gon
deck deck width 18.00 m
piles diameter 1.50 m

Quantities

abutments concrete volume 1 010 m³
reinforcing steel 85 t
stonework 440 m²
deck concrete volume 3 800 m³
reinforcing steel 468 t
transverse prestressing 48 t
longitudinal prestressing 130 t
piers concrete volume 1 040 m³
reinforcing steel 105 t
pile caps concrete volume 1 320 m³
reinforcing steel 100 t
piles reinforcing steel 105 t
total length of piles 600 m

Design Loads

live load Brückenklasse 60/30 (DIN 1072)

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 10 500 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
piles reinforced concrete
abutments reinforced concrete
pile caps reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001166
  • Date created
    15/12/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016