Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Megane Bridge

General Information

Name in local language: 眼鏡橋 (Meganebashi)
Other name(s): "Spectacles Bridge"
Completion: 1634
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Semi-circular arch bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Road bridge
current use:
Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Nakajima River
Coordinates: 32° 44' 49.95" N    129° 52' 48.19" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 3.65 m
height 5.46 m
length 22 m
number of arches 2

Advertisement

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010554
  • Date created
    29/10/2003
  • Last Update
    04/01/2018