Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Medway Viaduct (Rail)

General Information

Other name(s): Medway Crossing
Completion: 2003
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , , ,
Crosses:
  • Medway River
Part of:
Next to: Medway Viaduct (M-2) (2003)
Coordinates: 51° 22' 33.00" N    0° 28' 28.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 152 m
total length 1 256 m
clearance 25 m
approach viaducts length 384 m
554 m
deck deck depth 3.23 - 11.50 m
deck width 12.25 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Chronology

December 2001

Structural works completed.

2003

Expected opening to traffic.

Notes

Approach viaducts are constructed using the incremental launching method.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001309
  • Date created
    11/02/2001
  • Last Update
    21/04/2016