Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Maxau Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Rheinbrücke Maxau
Beginning of works: 1963
Completion: 1966
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with semi-fan system
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Rhine River
Coordinates: 49° 2' 13.03" N    8° 18' 11.70" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 292.00 m
span lengths 175.20 m - 116.80 m
deck deck depth 2.97 m
deck width 35.30 m
pylon pylon height 48.25 m

Design Loads

live load Brückenklasse 60 (DIN 1072, 1952)

Materials

cables steel
deck steel

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000435
  • Date created
    23/01/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016