• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Martrou Lift Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont levant de Martrou
Beginning of works: 1964
Completion: 1966
Status: demolished

Project Type

Structure: Vertical lift bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Charente River
Replaces: Pont transbordeur de Rochefort-Martrou (1900)
Coordinates: 45° 54' 56.00" N    0° 57' 50.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

clearance max. 30 m
length of movable span 92.40 m

Materials

truss steel

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004647
  • Date created
    22/08/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016