• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Martín Gil Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaducto de Sabriles
Beginning of works: 1934
Completion: October 1942
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Esla River
Location description: Located on the Zamora-La Coruña line, at 20 km from Zamora.
Coordinates: 41° 39' 2.99" N    5° 53' 52.50" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

rise 64.75 m
total length 408 m
span lengths 5 x 22.00 m - 209.84 m - 3 x 22.00 m
arch span 209.84 m

Cost

cost of construction Spanish peseta 11 495 193.38

Materials

arch reinforced concrete

Notes

World record of span, until 1953 in its typology.

Nobody died in the work site during the building of this bridge.

Participants

Design
Engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002131
  • Date created
    14/10/2001
  • Last Update
    30/05/2017