• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Markham Moor Petrol Station

General Information

Other name(s): Markham Moor Little Chef; Markham Moor Service Station
Beginning of works: 1960
Completion: 1961
Status: disused

Project Type

Structure: Hyperbolic-paraboloid shell
Function / usage: original use:
Gas station
later use:
Restaurant building
Material: Reinforced concrete structure

Location

Location: , , , ,
Coordinates: 53° 15' 24.80" N    0° 55' 39.76" W

Technical Information

Materials

shell reinforced concrete
building reinforced concrete

Chronology

27 March 2012

The shell canopy is designated Grade II listed.

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20073599
  • Date created
    12/09/2017
  • Last Update
    12/09/2017