• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Market Street Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Chief John Ross Bridge
Completion: 1917
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Bascule bridge
Through truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Tennessee River
Coordinates: 35° 3' 31.00" N    85° 18' 33.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 109 m
width 11 m
total length 577 m

Materials

truss steel

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20012360
  • Date created
    01/07/2004
  • Last Update
    04/06/2017