• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Maria Pia Bridge

General Information

Name in local language: Ponte Maria Pia
Other name(s): Pia Maria Bridge
Beginning of works: 5 January 1876
Completion: 8 October 1877
Status: out of service

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Douro River
Replaced by: Ponte de São João (1991)
See also: Dom Luís I Bridge (1886)
Coordinates: 41° 8' 23.38" N    8° 35' 49.23" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 563 m
height above valley floor or water 61.20 m
number of tracks 1
arch arch span 160 m
deck deck width 6.0 m

Cost

cost of construction French Franc 965 000

Materials

arch cast iron

Chronology

4 November 1877

Inauguration

1991

Rail services are transfered to the adjacent São João Bridge.

Participants

Design
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000054
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    10/07/2017