Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Marcelo Fernan Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Second Mactan-Mandaue Bridge
Completion: August 1999
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Extradosed bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Location description:

Between Mactan Island and Cebu Island

Coordinates: 10° 19' 35.43" N    123° 57' 59.73" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 185 m
total length 1 010 m

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Products, Services & Reports

Because the DYNA Bond® anchorage can be filled either with cement or epoxy grout, it has excellent fatigue resistance and is protected against exte ...

[more]

DYWIDAG Bonded Post-Tensioning Systems Using Strands have been used for decades: in bridge construction, the construction of reservoirs and for man ...

[more]

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005543
  • Date created
    27/09/2002
  • Last Update
    21/10/2016