Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Marc Seguin Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont Marc Seguin
Beginning of works: 1847
Completion: 1849
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Rhone River
Near: Pont de Tournon (1825)
Coordinates: 45° 4' 7.00" N    4° 50' 6.00" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

number of spans 2

Advertisement

Participants

Design
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Montens, Serge (2001): Les plus beaux ponts de France. Bonneton, Paris (France), pp. 126.
  • Marrey, Bernard (1990): Les ponts modernes - 18e et 19e siècles. 1st edition, Picard Editeur, Paris (France), pp. 118-126.
  • Arsac, Auguste / Bernard-Gély, Anne / Darpas, Georges / Fève, Michel / Grattesat, Guy / Mesqui, Jean / Reverdy, Georges / Roche, Jacques (1984): Ponts de France. Presses Ponts et chaussées, Paris (France), pp. 118, 122.
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000896
  • Date created
    06/09/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016