Advertisement

Share

Follow

Donate

Mannheim Motorway Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Neckarbrücke Mannheim
Beginning of works: September 2002
Completion: August 2005
Duration of works: 36 months
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Carried:
  • Autobahn A6
Crossed:
  • Neckar Canal
  • Neckar River
Part of:
Coordinates: 49° 28' 39.27" N    8° 32' 37.68" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 120 m
total length 409.48 m
span lengths 83.48 m - 120.00 m - 80.00 m - 50.00 m - 45.00 m - 31.00 m
bridge surface 16 840 m²
total width 43.80 m

Quantities

substructure concrete volume 8 235 m³
reinforcing steel 890 t
total length of piles 3 195 m
superstructure concrete volume 17 453 m³
reinforcing steel 4 430 t
transverse prestressing 186 t
longitudinal prestressing 721 t
external prestressing 138 t

Cost

cost of construction Euro 37 000 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete

Chronology

September 2002

Beginning of construction.

August 2005

Completion.

Advertisement

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20013810
  • Date created
    14/10/2004
  • Last Update
    05/06/2017