• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Mangfall Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Mangfallbrücke
Beginning of works: 1958
Completion: 1960
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck truss bridge
Function / usage: upper deck:
Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
lower deck:
Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Mangfall
Carries:
  • Autobahn A8
Part of:
Next to: Mangfall Bridge (1979)
See also: Mangfall Bridge (1935)
Coordinates: 47° 52' 7.87" N    11° 47' 12.54" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 288 m
span lengths 90 m - 108 m - 90 m
height above valley floor or water 63 m

Materials

truss prestressed concrete

Participants

Owner
Client
Architecture
Alternative design
Structural engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001427
  • Date created
    09/04/2001
  • Last Update
    21/04/2016