• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Malaysia Singapore Second Crossing

General Information

Other name(s): Linkedua
Beginning of works: 1994
Completion: 1997
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location:
, ,
Coordinates: 1° 21' 18.50" N    103° 37' 38.10" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 165 m
total length 2 × 1 919 m
span lengths of main bridge 96 m - 165 m - 96m
deck deck width 2 × 15 m
piles diameter of bored piles 1.5 m
main bridge
length 357 m

Quantities

concrete volume 54 000 m³
prestressing steel 2 650 t
reinforcing steel 18 000 t
number of precast segments 840

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
deck of approach viaducts precast prestressed concrete

Chronology

October 1994

Construction begins.

October 1997

End of construction.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004143
  • Date created
    04/07/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016