• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Maidenhead Railway Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Maidenhead Viaduct
Completion: 1838
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vaulted arch bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , , , ,
Crosses:
  • Thames River
Coordinates: 51° 31' 16.14" N    0° 42' 6.38" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

span lengths 2 x 39 m

Materials

arches masonry

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002219
  • Date created
    09/11/2001
  • Last Update
    02/01/2017