Advertisement

Share

Follow

Madrid-Sevilla high-speed rail line

General Information

Other name(s): Nuevo Acceso Ferroviario a Andalucía
Completion: 1992
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: High-speed rail line

Location

km Name
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

length 471 km
number of bridges 31
number of tunnels 17

Design Loads

design speed 250 - 300 km/h

Chronology

20 April 1992

Opening.

23 April 1994

Speed record with 357 km/h between Urda and Mora, Toledo.

Advertisement

Participants

(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    10000079
  • Date created
    07/02/2002
  • Last Update
    24/10/2018