• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

M. Harvey Taylor Memorial Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): North Bridge
Completion: 1952
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Haunched girder bridge
Plate girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Susquehanna River
Coordinates: 40° 15' 45.00" N    76° 53' 53.00" W

Technical Information

Materials

girders steel

Chronology

July 2001
- July 2004

Rehabilitation and widening works.

Notes

Named after State Senator M. (Maris) Harvey Taylor, a prominent state legislator from Harrisburg who lived between 1876 and 1982.

Participants

Rehabilitation
Contractor
Widening
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007387
  • Date created
    03/01/2003
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016