• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Share

Follow

Donate

Lötschberg Base Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Lötschberg-Basistunnel
Beginning of works: 1994
Completion: 2007
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) tunnel

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Connects to: Raron Rail Bridges (2004)
Coordinates: 46° 34' 43.23" N    7° 38' 56.67" E
Coordinates: 46° 18' 32.08" N    7° 49' 55.19" E
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length of bored tunnels (tubes and cross tubes) 88 km
eastern tube length 34 576.6 m
western tube length 27.2 km

Materials

tunnel structure reinforced concrete

Participants

Owner
Structural engineering
Co-contractor
Construction supervision
(role unknown)

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003965
  • Date created
    24/06/2002
  • Last Update
    15/12/2017
<