• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database and Gallery of Structures

Longeray Viaduct

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de Longeray
Beginning of works: February 1941
Completion: 1 August 1943
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
Crosses:
  • Rhone River
Part of:
Coordinates: 46° 6' 47.89" N    5° 53' 20.99" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 70 m
total length 290 m
span lengths 56 m - 69 m - 51 m - 3 x 15 m

Materials

superstructure reinforced concrete
piers reinforced concrete
arches reinforced concrete

Chronology

1 August 1943

Bridge is opened to railroad traffic.

Participants

Engineering
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

More publications...
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002234
  • Date created
    10/11/2001
  • Last Update
    18/05/2016