Advertisement

Share

Follow

Longdon-on-Tern Aqueduct

General Information

Other name(s): Longdon-Upon-Tern Aqueduct
Completion: 1796
Status: out of service

Project Type

Structure: Girder bridge
Function / usage: Aqueduct bridge
Material: Iron bridge

Location

Location: , , , ,
Coordinates: 52° 44' 13.24" N    2° 34' 4.17" W
Show coordinates on a map

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 2.7 m
total length 57 m
span lengths 4 x 14.53 m
water depth 0.91 m

Materials

superstructure cast iron
piers cast iron

Advertisement

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002274
  • Date created
    11/11/2001
  • Last Update
    26/01/2019